Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

PMC2 Pty Ltd (Soul Safe) is compliant with the Australian privacy legislation called the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and is committed to the privacy and security of any personal information provided to us in the course of our business.

In this document, we explain how we handle and protect personal information.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and will publish any modifications on our website located at https://soulsafe.com.au/pages/privacy-policy  

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and practices, please submit any queries to info@soulsafecertified.com 

2. Information we collect

2.1 Generally

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold will differ depending upon how you deal with us and what services or products you obtain from us, or provide to us as the case may be.

2.2 Personal information we collect and hold from information you provide
We collect and hold any personal information you provide to us when you sign up to use or contact us to use our services, or when you attend sessions of training or other offerings from us that are being provided to individuals as a group (as part of an organisation or otherwise).
This personal information includes information we solicit from you when you sign up online or on paper to our services or when you attend personally with us to obtain our services, when we attend upon you personally to provide our services, or when you otherwise input any personal information when asked to do so by a service offered via our website.
Typically, the personal information we might collect in those scenarios would include your name, the business you work for and its location, your position within that business, your email address and one or more contact telephone numbers.
To the extent that we collect information electronically from online activities, we may collect and hold personal information you provide if you upload, sync or import information from other networks and devices, and we may from time to time collect and hold personal information about how you use our services, such as the frequency and duration of your activities, so that we can fine tune our services better to meet your apparent needs.

2.3 Personal information we collect and hold from information others provide about you

We do not collect and hold personal information about you from third parties unless a third party has provided us with your information on your behalf, such as when you are one of several proposed attendees at training (or some other service offering) we may provide to your organisation and your details are provided to us by another person ordering or coordinating the provision or receipt of that training or other offering.

2.4 Personal information we collect and hold from payments made by you

We collect and hold all information you supply to us when you attend personally to pay for our services or when you purchase anything via our website or online services. This information may include your personal information and what you buy and in what quantities.
2.5 Personal information we collect from devices
We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices on which you install or access our services, depending on the permission settings on those devices.
2.6 Sensitive information
We will not typically collect or hold any sensitive information about you (as defined in the Privacy Act).  If you happen to provide any sensitive information to us, we would not typically store or use it.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal information

3.1 Generally

Generally we would only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was given to us, which would typically be to provide you with services you have ordered, or to deal with you as a supplier if that is our relationship with you.

This may include communicating your personal information to contractors we engage to assist us to provide services to you or your organisation.

3.2 Direct marketing

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect from you for direct marketing, including direct marketing by other companies within our corporate group of companies.

You may request at any time not to receive direct marketing material from us or any of our corporate group by sending such request to us using our contact details set out below.
However, other than to other companies in our corporate group, we do not pass on your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of allowing them to engage in direct marketing to you.

3.3 Improved services

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect from you to improve your experience with us or to improve our services generally.
This may include use or disclosure of your personal information in order to personalise, develop and improve the services we provide you, verify your identification or improve your account security.

3.4 Cross-border disclosure of personal information

We do not envisage providing your personal information to any overseas recipients at any time.

4. Integrity of personal information

4.1 Quality of personal information we collect and hold

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that:

(a) the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete; and
(b) the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant having regard to the purpose of the disclosure.
(c) Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from:

(a) misuse, interference and loss; and
(b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If we hold personal information which we no longer need for any purpose for which we may use or disclose your personal information as described in this policy, and:
(a) the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record; and
(b) we are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information,
then we will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

5. Access to and corrections of your personal information

5.1 Access to your personal information

Upon your request, we will provide you access to your personal information we hold if it is reasonably practicable to do so, within a reasonable period after your request is made.
However, we retain the right to deny access to your personal information to the extent that:
(a) we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
(b) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us or our related entities and you, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
(e) giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
(f) giving access would be unlawful;
(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/ tribunal order;
(h) both:
(i) we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities, has been, is being or may be engaged in; and
(ii) giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
(iii) giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
(iv) giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within our organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
(v) Corrections of your personal information

5.2 We will make corrections to personal information we hold about you if:

  • we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or
  • you request us to correct the information.

Within a reasonable period following either of the above, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

6. How to contact us

Our contact details are:

PMC2 Pty Ltd ACN 640 109 557

Post: 67 McLachlan Street, Fortitude Valley, Qld 4006, Australia

E-mail: info@soulsafecertified.com